FABOOL Laser Mini Expansion Frame Kit Manual

02.Mini v wheel replacement

Parts List

Parts Name Parts ID Pictures Qty
mini v plate_L A-4 1
mini v plate_R A-6 1
mini v plate_L_2040_1m Expansion Kit 1
mini v plate_R_2040_1m Expansion Kit 1
mini v wheel Unit Expansion Kit 2

※For Parts ID, check FABOOL Laser Mini Parts List.

[WARNING] Do not power the machine on until assembly is complete.

Removing Wheel from the Mini V Plate

Remove all the attached wheels from the [A-6] mini v plate_R and [A-4] mini v plate_L of the FABOOL Laser Mini.

2-1.jpg 2-2.jpg 2-3.jpg

Remove all.

k1-4.jpg k1-5.jpg

FLM_mini v plate_L_2040_1m Assembly

The FABOOL Laser Mini uses 3 wheels for the mini v plate, while the expansion frame kit uses 4 wheel for the mini v plate.

You will use 3 of the 4 wheels that were previously detached. For the last one, you will use the eccentric spacer from the expansion frame kit.

Install 2 eccentric spacers where indicated in red, and 2 standard spacers where indicated in blue.

k1-6.jpg

Ensure the correct orientation of the wheels. There should be 2 eccentric spacer wheels and 2 standard spacer wheels.
Pictured are the positioning of the eccentric spacer wheels.

k1-8.jpg

Here is the positioning of the standard spacer wheels.

k1-10.jpg

Install the eccentric spacer wheel. First, insert Mx25 low head bolt in the direction shown in picture.

k1-11.jpg

Insert the eccentric spacer into the M5x25 low head bolt. Be aware of the orientation of the eccentric spacer. The is a space in the insertion hole for the eccentric to fit.

k1-12.jpg

Affix the mini v plate shim.

k1-28.jpg

Affix the wheel.

k1-29.jpg

Attach the M5 nylon nut. Ensure that it is facing the right direction.

k1-30.jpg

Tighten with wrench.

k1-31.jpg

Attach the standard spacer wheel. Insert Mx25 low head bolt as shown in picture.

k1-32.jpg

Install standard spacer using M5x25 low head bolt.

k1-33.jpg

Affix the mini v plate shim.

k1-34.jpg

Affix the wheel.

k1-35.jpg

Attach the M5 nylon nut. Ensure that it is facing the right direction.

k1-36.jpg

Tighten with wrench.

k1-37.jpg

Attach all 4.

k1-18.jpg k1-19.jpg

FLM_mini v plate Assembly

Install 2 eccentric spacers where indicated in red, and 2 standard spacers where indicated in blue.

k1-7.jpg

Assemble the 4 wheels in the same manner as the previous [Expansion Kit] FLM_mini v plate_L_2040_1m.

k1-20.jpg

Idler Pulley Assembly

Attach the idler pulley where indicated in red.

k1-38.jpg

Ensure the correct orientation of the idler pulley.

k1-22.jpg

Insert Mx25 low head bolt in the direction shown in picture.

k1-23.jpg

Affix the 3.5mm spacer.

k1-24.jpg

Attach the idler.

k1-25.jpg

Affix the M5 nylon nut paying attention to its orientation.

k1-26.jpg

Tighten with a hexagon wrench.

k1-39.jpg

[Expansion Kit] FLM_mini v plate_R_2040_1m assembly complete.

k1-27.jpg

To X and Y-axis Motor Unit Assembly