FABOOL Laser Mini Expansion Frame Kit Manual

03.X and Y-axis Motor Unit Assembly

Parts List

Parts Name Parts ID Pictures Qty
Stepper Motor D-5 3
motor mount plate x-axis C-1 1
motor mount plate y-axis C-1 2
Timing Pulley ※1 C-3 3
M3x6 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw C-1 Screw case ⑥ 12
M3 Set Screw C-1 Screw case ⑫ 6

※All shipments before July 27th, 2018 come with caterpillar screws attached to timing pulley.

※For the parts ID, check FABOOL Laser Mini Packing List.

X-axis Motor Unit Assembly

Attaching the Mount Plate X-axis

Affix the [C-1] motor mount plate x-axis to the stepping motor using M3x6 hex socket screws.

※Orientation of the [C-1] motor mount plate x-axis should be as shown in picture below. The two small holes should be to the bottom right.

1-1.jpg 1-2.jpg

Attaching the Timing Pulley

Next, insert the [C-3] timing pulley into axis of the stepping motor and tighten the caterpillar screws (2 points) with the hexagon wrench.
※Pay attention to the direction the [C-3] timing pulley is facing.
※All shipments before July 27th, 2018 come with caterpillar screws attached to [C-3] timing pulley.

1-3.jpg

If the [C-3] timing pulley will not insert properly, loosen both caterpillar screws and try again.
※Caution: Caterpillar screws may fall out if loosened too far.

Insert [C-3] timing pulley completely. (At this stage, it is not necessary to position definitively as further adjustments will be made later.)

1-4.jpg

X-axis motor unit complete.

1-5.jpg

3 Y-axis Motor Unit Assembly

Attaching the motor mount late y-axis

Affix the [C-1] motor mount plate x-axis to the stepping motor using M3x6 hex socket screws as shown in the picture below.
※As pictured, ensure that the [C-1] motor mount plate y-axis are oriented bilaterally symmetrical such that the holes on the upper wings are facing outward away from one another.

1-6.jpg 1-7.jpg

Attaching the Timing Pulley

Next, insert the [C-3] timing pulley and fasten by tightening the caterpillar screws just as with the X-axis.
Insert [C-3] timing pulley completely. (At this stage, it is not necessary to position definitively as further adjustments will be made later.)

1-8.jpg

Assembly the other [C-1] motor mount plate y-axis similarly to the first while paying close attention to the orientation.

1-9.jpg

Y-axis motor unit x 2 complete.

To X-Axis Assembly