FABOOL Laser Mini Expansion Frame Kit Manual

04.X-Axis Assembly

Parts List

Parts Name Parts ID Pictures Qty
mini v plate_C A-7 1
mini v plate_L_2040_1m Wheel Mount Complete 1
mini v plate_R_2040_1m Wheel Mount Complete 1
2040 v-slot 1210mm Expansion Kit 1
X-axis motor unit Assembled 1
Timing Belt 2700mm Expansion Kit 1
Cable Ties C-1 2
M5x8 Low Head Screw C-1 Screw case ② 10
M5 Pre-Assembly Nut C-1 Screw case ① 10
M4x40 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw Expansion Kit 1
Optical Stage D-3 1
M6x8 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw C-1 Screw case ⑦ 2

※For the parts ID, check FABOOL Laser Mini Packing List.

mini v plate Attachment and Adjustment

Attaching mini v place_C

First, [A-7] mini v plate_C will be attached and adjusted. Slide [Expansion Kit] 2040 v-slot 1210mm into [A-7] mini v plate_C roller.

As show in the videos below, mini v wheel may be too loose or too tight.
Adjustment is correct if mini v wheel slides down freely with no rattling when [Expansion Kit] 2040 V-slot 1210mm is turned vertically.

Too Loose
Too Tight

Eccentric Spacer Framework and Adjustment

Eccentric spacer can be adjusted by turning it. The position of the wheel (the distance between each wheel) can be changed by turning the eccentric spacer. Refer to the video for the proper movement of the eccentric spacer when turning.

Eccentric Spacer

Little by little turn the eccentric spacer with a wrench, checking the looseness/tightness of the mini v wheel by sliding the [Expansion Kit] 2040 v-slot 1210mm between each adjustment.

k3-3.jpg k3-4.jpg

 

Adjust until the [A-7] mini v plate_C slides down without rattling when the [Expansion Kit] 2040 V-slot 1210mm is standing vertically.

Adjust the [Wheel Mount Complete] mini v plate_R_2040_1m and [Wheel Mount Complete] mini v plate_L_2040_1m in the same manner as the [A-7] mini v plate_C.

k3-5.jpg

 

k3-6.jpg

 

Attaching mini v plate_R-2040_1m

Referencing the picture, attach [Wheel Mount Complete] mini v plate_R_2040_1m to the right end of [Expansion Kit] 2040 v-slot 1210mm.

k3-7.jpg

Referencing the picture insert two M5T nuts into each groove of the V-slot 1210mm from the right side.

k3-8.jpg

Using four M5x8 low head bolts, attach the mini v plate_R_2040 to the same place the M5T nuts were inserted. For the attachment positioning of mini v plate_R_2040, match the positioning so that the edge of [Expansion Kit] 2040 v-slot 1210mm fits perfectly into the groove of mini v plate_R_2040.

k3-9.jpg k3-10.jpg

Attaching mini v plate_L_2040_1m

In the same manner as before, attach the [Wheel Mount Complete] mini v plate_L_2040_1m to the left side of the [Wheel Mount Complete] mini v plate_R_2040_1m (opposite side as before).

k3-11.jpg

Insert two M5T nuts into each groove of the V-slot 1210mm from the right side.

k3-12.jpg

For the attachment positioning of mini v plate_L_2040, match the positioning so that the edge of [Expansion Kit] 2040 v-slot 1210mm fits perfectly into the groove of mini v plate_L_2040.

k3-13.jpg k3-14.jpg

Attaching X-axis Motor Unit

Referencing the picture, attach the X-axis unit motor to the [Wheel Mount Complete] mini v plate_L_2040_1m using two M5x8 low head bolts and two M5T nuts.

k3-15.jpg

Referencing the picture, insert two M5T nuts and attach the X-axis using two M5x8 low head bolts.
Temporarily fix the [Assembled] X-axis motor unit.

k3-16.jpg k3-17.jpg

Attaching the Timing Belt

How to Attach Timing Belt 2700mm

Insert the end of the [Expansion Kit] timing belt 2700mm into the hole on the left side of the [A-7] mini v plate_C as shown in the picture below.

k3-18.jpg

After inserting the [Expansion Kit] timing belt 2700mm into [A-7] mini v plate_C, fold it over and fasten it with a cable tie.

k3-19.jpg

Pass the outside of the timing pulley of the X – axis motor unit mounted on the left side of 2040 v-slot 1210 mm.

k3-20.jpg

Referencing the picture below, pass the [Expansion Kit] timing belt 2700mm through the 2040 v-slot 1210mm.

k3-21.jpg

[Expansion Kit] Timing belt 2700mm will extend outside of the idler pulley of the mini v plate_R.

k3-22.jpg

Just like the opposite side, fasten the [Expansion Kit] timing belt 2700mm with another cable tie as shown in the picture.

k3-23.jpg

Referencing the picture, tighten the M5x8 bolt screw while pulling the [Assembled] X-axis motor unit in the direction of the arrow.
※At this stage, adjust the tension of the [Expansion Kit] timing belt 2700mm to ensure that there is no slack.

k3-24.jpg

Attach the X-axis so that it is parallel to the [Expansion Kit] 2040 v-slot 1210mm.

k3-30.jpg
Timing Belt Tension

Attaching the Optic Stage

Attach the optic carrier to the [A-7] mini v plate_C using two M6x8 hex socket screws.

k3-25.jpg k3-26.jpg

Affix M4x40 hex socket screws to the top of the optic carrier. Tighten them until they do not move.

k3-28.jpg

Cut off the excess from the [C-1] cable ties of the [A-7] mini v plate_C.

k3-29.jpg

To Y-Axis Assembly