FABOOL Laser Mini Expansion Frame Kit Manual

06.Circuit Board Installation

Parts List

Parts Name Parts ID Pictures Qty
PCB Unit D-1 ※Back only 1
Laser board (1.6W/3.5W) A-1 1
Control board A-1 1
M5x6 Low Head Screw C-1 Screw case ④ 2
M3x5 Nylon Screw C-1 Screw case ⑩ 8

※3.5W laser installation process explained here: parts substructure

Circuit Board Installation (1.6W)

※3.5W laser installation process is explained

Install PCB Case

Fasten PCB case to 2020v-slot 1210mm behind the machine using two of the M5T nuts and two of the M5x6 low head bolts from the frame assembly. Aim to position the assembly in the center.

k5-1.jpg k5-2.jpg

Install Circuit Board (1.6W)

Install laser circuit board using [C-1 Screw case ⑩] M3x5 nylon screws.
Reference picture for laser circuit board installment positioning.

k5-3.jpg

Install Control Circuit Board

Attach the control circuit board oriented as shown in picture below.

k5-4.jpg

Make sure that the circuit board switch is on the left side.

k5-5.jpg

Heat Sink Slope Adjustment

To install the DC fan, incline both circuit board heat sinks about 5mm as shown in the picture. If inclined too far, they will hit the side cover of the PCB case. Be careful not to incline too far. Incline the heat sink circuit board roughly 5mm from the level position. The upper heat sink may not incline; however, this will not affect operation.

k5-6.jpg k5-7.jpg

To Wiring-1

Circuit Board Installation (3.5W)

※For 1.6W models, skip this section.

Install PCB Case

Fasten PCB case to 2020v-slot 1210mm behind the machine using two of the M5T nuts and two of the M5x6 low head bolts from the frame assembly. Aim to position the assembly in the center.

k5-1.jpg k5-2.jpg

Install Laser Circuit Board (3.5W)

Reference picture for laser circuit board installment positioning.

k5-10.jpg

Install Control Circuit Board

Attach the control circuit board oriented as shown in picture below.

k5-11.jpg

Make sure that the circuit board switch is on the left side.

k5-12.jpg

To Wiring-1