FABOOL Laser Mini Expansion Frame Kit Manual

08.Wiring-2

Parts List

Parts Name Parts ID Pictures Qty
Colgate Tube Expansion Kit 1
M3 Post-Assembly Nut C-1 5
M3x6 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw C-1 5
Cable Tie Clamp C-1 5
Cable Ties C-1 7
M2x10 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw C-1 6

※For the parts ID, check FABOOL Laser Mini Packing List.

 

※For this stage, procedure for both 1.6W and 3.5W models is the same.

 

 

Wiring-2

Attach Cable Tie Clamp

Picture shows machine from behind.
Cable tie clamps are attached where indicated by red circles and arrows.
※Arrows indicate bottom of frame where PCB is attached.

k6-30.jpg

Standing the machine on its side, insert M3 lock nut into frame groove, and attach cable tie clamp using M3x6 hex socket bolt.

k6-1.jpg k6-2.jpg k6-3.jpg

Next, attach cable tie clamp to area indicated in red.

k6-30.jpg k6-12.jpg k6-31.jpg k6-18.jpg

Right Side Wiring

Wire the Y-axis-R cable.
Referencing the picture, fasten down Y-axis-R cables below using [C-1] cable ties and cable tie clamps.

k6-4.jpg

Connect Y-axis-R connector to stepping motor.

k6-5.jpg

Left Side Wiring

Referencing the picture, fasten down the cables below using [C-1] cable ties and cable tie clamps.
・Laser cable
・X-Axis cable
・Y-Axis-L cable
・Foot Switch cable

k6-6.jpg

Attach foot switch cable using two M2x10 hex socket bolts.

k6-7.jpg

Lay the machine back down flat.

k6-8.jpg

Connect Y-axis_L cable connector to stepping motor.

k6-9.jpg

Attach Y-axis-L cable using two M2x10 hex socket bolts, ensuring the correct direction of the limit switch.

k6-10.jpg

Taking note of the direction of the X-axis cable, attach it using two M2x10 hex socket bolts.

k6-13.jpg

Connect X-axis cable motor connector to stepping motor.

k6-14.jpg

Referencing the picture, fasten the X-axis cable and laser cable where indicated in red with cable tie and cable tie clamp.
When fastening cable tie firmly, separate X-axis from PCB as far as possible and adjust the length of the cable as shown in picture.

k6-16.jpg k6-15.jpg

Pass laser cable [Expansion Kit] colgate tube through.
Insert laser cable by pushing through gap in [Expansion Kit] colgate tube.

k6-20.jpg k6-21.jpg

Attach left end of laser cable [Expansion Kit] colgate tube to X-axis center with cable tie clamps attached with cable tie.

k6-22.jpg

Attach the opposite side of the [Expansion Kit] colgate tube to the M4x40 hex socket bolt on the upper part of the mini v plate_C with two [C-1] cable ties.

k6-23.jpg

Using cable tie clamps, ensure that there is no slack in laser cable.

k6-26.jpg k6-27.jpg

To PCB Case Assembly