FABOOL Laser Mini Expansion Frame Kit Manual

09.PCB Case Assembly

Parts List

Parts Name Parts ID Pictures Qty
PCB Unit D-1 1
DC Fan A-5 1
M3x6 Hex Socket Countersunk Head Cap Screw ※1 C-1 8
M3×10 Nylon Screw C-1 4
Cable Ties C-1 1

※For the parts ID, check FABOOL Laser Mini Packing List.

 

 

※For this stage, procedures for 1.6W and 3.5W models differ. Reference the instructions that correspond to your model

 

PCB Case Assembly (1.6W)

Attach DC Fan

Attach [A-5] DC fan to PCB case using M3x10 nylon screws.
Ensure the correct orientation.

k7-1.jpg

Connect [A-5] DC fan to control circuit board (has FAN 1 inscribed).

k7-2.jpg k7-3.jpg

Referencing the picture, fasten the [A-5] DC fan and PCB cables with a cable tie.

k7-4.jpg

Cut off excess from cable tie.

k7-5.jpg

Attach Side Cover

Attach side cover of PCB case. Use M3x6 hex socket flat bolts (for PCB case). Tighten bolts lightly at first, as installation of opposite side may be difficult if bolts are too tight.
Orientation of side cover is important. Ensure that it is oriented as shown under “OK”.

8-7.jpg k7-6.jpg k7-7.jpg k7-8.jpg k7-9.jpg

Attach Front Cover

Using M3x6 hex socket flat bolts (for PCB case), attach front cover of [A-5] DC fan.

k7-12.jpg k7-11.jpg k7-13.jpg

If M3x10 nylon screws attaching [A-5] DC fan are touching laser circuit board, incline heat sinks so that they do not make contact as shown in picture.

k7-22.jpg k7-23.jpg

To Laser Unit Attachment

PCB Case Assembly (3.5W)

Attach DC Fan

Attach [A-5] DC fan to PCB case using M3x10 nylon screws.
Ensure the correct orientation.

k7-1.jpg

Connect [A-5] DC fan to control circuit board (has FAN 1 inscribed).

k7-14.jpg k7-15.jpg

Referencing the picture, fasten the [A-5] DC fan and PCB cables with a cable tie.

k7-16.jpg

Cut off excess from cable tie.

k7-17.jpg

Attach Side Cover

Attach side cover of PCB case. Use M3x6 hex socket flat bolts (for PCB case). Tighten bolts lightly at first, as installation of opposite side may be difficult if bolts are too tight.
Orientation of side cover is important. Ensure that it is oriented as shown under “OK”

8-7.jpg k7-18.jpg k7-19.jpg k7-20.jpg k7-21.jpg

Attach Front Cover

Using M3x6 hex socket flat bolts (for PCB case), attach front cover of [A-5] DC fan.

k7-12.jpg k7-11.jpg k7-13.jpg

To Laser Unit Attachment