Frame Set for Expansion Manual

04. Assembly of X-axis

Installation of Plate

Insert V-slot 1210mm between mini v plate_C rollers.

installing-v-slot
installing-v-slot

Next, install FLM_mini v plate_R_2040_1m on the left side (in the picture) of V-slot 1210mm.
Required parts are shown in the picture.

inserting-mini-v-plate

Insert two M5 T nuts into V-slot 1210mm from the left.

inserting-mini-v-plate

Install FLM_mini v plate_R_2040_1m at the position as M5 T nut using four M5×8 low head bolts. Align the position of FLM_mini v plate_R_2040_1m so that “the end of V slot matches perfectly with the groove on the back of FLM_mini v plate_R_2040_1m.” (See picture below)

installing-mini-v-plate

Next, install FLM_mini v plate_L_2040_1m on the right end (opposite side of earlier installation).
Required parts are the following.

installig-mini-v-plate

Following the same procedure as before, insert four M5 T nut in V slot from right side.

inserting-M5-T-nutsalign

Similarly, align the position of FLM_mini v plate_L_2040_1m so that “the end of V slot matches perfectly with the groove on the back of FLM_mini v plate_L_2040_1m.” (See picture below)

align-position-mini-v-plate

Installation of Motor

Install motor onto the side of FLM_mini v plate_L_2040_1m using M5×8 low head bolt and M5 T nut.
Adjustment of the position of “x-axis motor unit” will be done later, so fix temporarily for now.

installing-motor

Insert two M5 T nuts in the place shown in the picture and install “x-axis motor unit” with two M5×8 low head bolts. For a later stage, fix “x-axis motor unit” temporarily so that spinner of the stepping motor just hits FLM_mini v plate_L_2040_1m.

isnerting-M5-T-nuts
fixing-M5-T-nuts

Installation of Belt

How to Install Timing Belt

For the installation method, see the timing belt installation section in “Assembly of X-axis” located in the FABOOL Laser Mini manual for better understanding.

Insert one end of the timing belt in the hole on the left side of mini v plate C. Insert it until roughly 2-3cm (approx. 1 in) sticks out and fix with a cable tie.

inserting-timing-belt

For 1.0m kit, pull the timing belt of x-axis through the V-slot and fix on the other side since width of the V-slot on x-axis is wider than normal FABOOL Laser Mini.

installing-timing-belt

Put the timing belt through the hole indicated in red.

putting-timing-belt

Hold up the x-axis as in the picture and keep inserting until the timing belt comes out from the other side.

inserting-timing-belt

Once it comes out from the other side, put the other side of timing belt in the hole on the right side of mini v plate C and fix with a cable tie. Insert it until 6-7cm (approx. 2.5 in) sticks out.

end-of-timing-belt
end-of-timing-belt-coming-out

Next, to tighten the timing belt, loosen the screw fixing the “x-axis motor unit”, pull it in the direction shown in the picture, and tighten the screw again. Make sure that the motor and V-slot align parallel to one another.

tignten-timing-belt

Tightness of Timing Belt

For the tightness of timing belt, see the tightness of timing belt section in “Assembly of X-axis” in the normal FABOOL Laser Mini manual.

Mounting of Screws to Fix Laser Cables

Mount M4×40 hex socket head cap bolt on mini v plate_C. Tighten it until it stops.

mounting-screws