FABOOL Laser DS (2018/08~) Manual

19. Timing Belt Installation

No. Parts Name Notes Pictures Qty
30 Timing Pulley   2
31 Timing Belt 1350mm   1
32 Timing Belt 900mm   2
144 M5x8 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw   6
139 M5 Post-in Nut   6
203 M3 Set Screw   4

Assembly Procedure

Timing Pulley Installation

Attach [30]Timing Pulley to [16]Wheel Plate y-axis with 4 of [203]M3 Set Screw. Make sure that either of the screw holes is attached in accordance with shaft notch of [29]Stepper Motor.

19-1.jpg 19-2.jpg 19-3.jpg

Timing Belt Installation

Attach [31]Timing Belt 1350mm to the groove of [34]V-slot 1348mm with 2 of[124]M3 Post-Assembly and 2 of [154]M5×8 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw.

Mind that uneven side of [31]Timing Belt 1350mm is attached to the gear teeth of [30]Timing Pulley.

19-5.jpg 19-6.jpg 19-7.jpg 19-8.jpg

Attach [32]Timing Belt 900mm to the left side of [6]V-slot 790mm with 2 of [139]M5 Post-in Nut and 2 of [154]M5×8 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw.

Mind that uneven side of [32]Timing Belt 900mm is attached to the gear teeth of [30]Timing Pulley.

Follow the same procedure for the right side of [6]V-slot 790mm.

19-9.jpg 19-10.jpg 19-11.jpg 19-12.jpg

Timing Pulley Adjustment

If XY axis unit and Timing Belts are out of position as the NG photo shows, fix the position by loosening [203]M3 Set Screw of [30]TIming Pulley.

19-13.jpg 19-14.jpg