FABOOL Laser Mini Manual

07. Wiring-2

List of Parts

list of parts
Part Name Part ID Qty
M3 post-assembly nut C-1 screw case #⑨ 2
M3×6 hex socket head cap bolt C-1 screw case #⑦ 2
Cable tie catch C-1 2
Cable tie C-1 8

*For part ID, please see FABOOL Laser Mini packing list

*This process is same for 1.6W and 3.5W

Wiring-2

Fixing Cable Tie Catch

Stand the body of FABOOL Laser Mini. The side facing toward you will be the base.

put up the body

Slide the M3 post-assembly nut into the groove of V-slot.

slide in the M3 post assembly nuts

Put it completely in the groove as in the picture.

insert it completely

Fix the cable tie catch with M3×6 hex socket head cap bolt. Make sure of its orientation.
Fix the opposite side in the same orientation.

fixing the cable tie catch

Fix the opposite side in the same orientation.
Slide the M3 post-assembly nut into the groove of V-slot.

fixing on the opposite side

Fix the cable tie catch with M3×6 hex socket head cap bolt. Make sure of it’s orientation.
Fix the opposite side in the same orientation.

fixing cable tie catch

Wiring of the laser cable. Fix one end of the corrugate tube (black tube that covers the cables) on cable tie catch installed in PCS case. Referring to the picture below, put the cable tie through the cable tie catch.

wiring of laser cable

Fix the end and tighten with the cable tie.

tying cables

Fix the other end of corrugate tube at the screw attached on the optical stage.

fixing corrugate tube
fixing corrugate tube

Wiring Laser cable and Y-Axis-R cable. Refer to the picture and fix two points with cable ties.

wiring laser cable and y-axis-r

Fix Y-Axis-R cable with the cable tie catch which is already installed.

fixing y-axis-r
finished fixing

Fix X-Axis cable, Y-Axis-L cable, Foot Switch cable to the cable tie catch which is already installed.

Make sure that the cables do not cover the USB port of PCB case.

USB port should be clear
tying cables

Install the limit of X-Axis cable (make sure of the orientation of switch) with two of the M2×10 hex socket head cap bolts and connect the connector with stepping motor. Fix the X-Axis cable at the designated place with cable ties.

installing limit of x-axis cable

Fix the X-Axis cable at the designated place with cable ties.

fixing x-axis cable

Connect the connector of Y-Axis-R cable with stepping motor.

connecting y-axis-r cable with stepping motor

Install the limit of Y-Axis-L (make sure of the orientation of switch) with two of the M2×10 hex socket head cap bolts and connect the connector with stepping motor.

installing limit of y-axis-l

Install the limit of Foot Switch cable with two of the M2×10 hex socket head cap bolt.

installing limit of foot switch cable

Cut off remaining part of the cable tie.

cutting off the remaining part of table tie
finish

Go to Assembly of PCB Case