FABOOL Laser Mini Manual

03. Assembly of X-axis

List of Parts

list of parts
Part Name Part ID Qty
mini v plate_C A-7 1
mini v plate_L A-4 1
mini v plate_R A-6 1
X-axis motor unit Assembly of X-axis motor 1
V-slot 450mm D-8 1
Optical stage D-3 1
M4×6 Hexagon socket head cap bolt ※1 C-1 screw case #(5) 1
M5 T nut C-1 screw case #(1) 6
M5×8 low head bolt C-1 screw case #(2) 6
Cable tie C-1 2
M6×8 Hexagon socket head cap bolt C-1 screw case #(3) 2
Timing belt 106㎝ D-2 1

※1. changed to M4×8 low head bolt from Aug 23rd 2018 in all countries except US

※For parts ID, see FABOOL Laser Mini packing list.

 

Assembly of X-axis

Adjustment and Check of mini v plate (3 types)

Before assembly, we will do adjustment and check of mini v plate.
Check that all 10 screws (shown in the picture below) are tightly fixed.

assembly of x-axis
assembly of x-axis

If screws are loose, tighten them using hexagon wrench.

assembly of x-axis
assembly of x-axis
assembly of x-asix
tighten at the wheels

Next, adjust space between the wheels of the three mini v plates. Adjust using one wheel on each mini v plate (circled in red in the picture below).

adjust wheels on mini v plates

First is the mini v plate_C. Insert the V-slot 450mm between the rollers of mini v plate_C.

attaching mini v plate on v-slot

As shown in the videos below, it might be too loose or too tight.
The right state is where there is “no significant rattling, and the mini v plate_C slides down when V-slot is held straight up.”

When Loose
When Tight

Structure and Adjustment of Eccentric Spacer

The red circled adjustment wheels shown in the picture above (2nd to the last) contain eccentric spacer. Adjustments can be made by turning the eccentric spacer. Position of the wheel (the space in between wheels) is adjusted by turning the spacer. Watch the video to see the movement of the spacer when being turned.

Eccentric spacer

Gradually turn the eccentric spacer with a spanner while sliding the mini v plate to adjust looseness or tightness.

installing mini v plate
adjusting eccentric spacer

 

Adjust until there is no significant rattling and mini v plate_C slides down when V-slot is held straight up.

 

Once the adjustment of mini v plate is completed, slide out the V-slot 450mm.

Next, in the same manner as above, adjust the mini v plate_R and mini v plate_L. Use V-slot 450mm you used for adjustments. Once the adjustment of mini v plate_R and mini v plate_L is completed, take off both mini v plates from the V-slot 450mm.

adjusting mini v plates
adjusting mini v plate using v-slot

This concludes adjustment and check for 3 mini v plates.

Installing mini v plate_C

Slide V-slot 450mm in between rollers of mini v plate_C.

inserting mini v plate in v-slot
inserting v-slot in between rollers of mini v plate

Installing mini v plate_R

Next, place the V-slot 450mm as shown in the picture, then install the mini v plate_R on the left end of the V-slot 450mm with M5 T nut and M5×8 low head bolt.

installing mini v plate R

Insert two M5 T nuts into V-slot 450mm from the left end.

putting nuts in v slot

See below for the orientation of M5 T nut.

putting nuts in v slot

See below for the insertion depth.

*This does not have to be exact at this point.

two nuts inserted in v slot

Install mini v plate_R with two of the M5×8 Low head bolts where the M5 T nut is.

installing mini v plate R

Align the position of the mini v plate_R with “place where the tip of the V-slot fits perfectly in the groove on the back of the mini v plate_R.” *See picture

installing mini v plate R
installing mini v plate R

Installing mini v plate_L

Install mini v plate_L on the right end of V slot using M5 T nut and M5×8 Low head bolt.

installing mini v plate L

In the same manner as before, put two of the M5 T nuts in V slot from the right end.

installing mini v plate L

Install mini v plate_L with two of the M5×8 Low head bolt on where M5 T nut is.

installing mini v plate L on the right

In the same manner as before, align the position of the mini v plate_R with “place where the end of V-slot fits perfectly in the groove on the back of the mini v plate_R.” *See picture

v slot fits in groove of mini v plate L

Installing x-axis motor unit

Install the x-axis motor unit you assembled in the earlier section on mini v plate_L with M5 T nut and M5×8 Hex socket head cap bolt.
The positioning of x-axis motor unit will be adjusted later.

In the same manner, put two of the M5 T nuts in the place shown in the picture below and install the x-axis motor unit with M5×8 Low head bolt.

installing x-axis motor unit
installing x-axis motor unit

For a later process, temporarily tighten the x-axis motor unit at a position where the spindle of stepping motor and mini v plate_L just meet. *See picture

adjusting the position of x-axis motor unit
attaching on v slot completed

Installing Timing Belt

Next, install the timing belt. To allow for easy installation and preparation of timing belt 106 cm and cable tie, place the x-axis motor unit so that it faces left.

installing timing belt

For smooth installation of timing belt, see the video below. Use the smallest hex wrench.

Fixing timing belt (1)
Fixing Timing Belt (2)

As shown in the picture below, insert the end of the timing belt into the hole on the left side of the mini v plate_C.

inserting timing belt

Insert the timing belt with jagged surface facing up.

inserting timing belt jagged surfaces up

Insert the timing belt until about 2-3cm (approx. 1 in) of it is in the groove.

inserting timing belt

Fold the timing belt with jagged surfaces facing inside. Using the cable tie as shown in the picture, fix the timing belt.

tying timing belt with cable tie

Make sure that the jagged surfaces are facing inside otherwise the cable tie will not work.

fixing the timing belt with cable tie

As shown in the picture below, place the binding part on the bottom.

*If there are any issues, cut the tie and try again using a new one. (There are about 10 extra ties.)

fizing cable tie

Once one end of timing belt is fixed, insert the other end in the hole on the right side of the mini v plate_C, surrounding the side of x-axis motor unit and timing pulley on the other side.
*Make sure that the timing belt is not twisted.

inserting timing belt
how to insert timing belt

In the same manner as earlier, fix the timing belt using a cable tie.
*Rough length of the timing belt to leave is 2-3cm (approx. 1 in). This will be adjusted later, so it does not have to be exact.

fixing timing belt

Cut off the excess from both cable ties

fixing timing belt with cable tie

At this point, it is okay to leave the timing belt a bit loose as in the picture.

installing timing belt

Make sure the position of timing pulley on the x-axis motor aligns with the rail groove on V-slot. *See picture

position of the timing belt

If there is a gap, loosen the set screws on the timing pulley, adjust the position, and tighten the screws again.

adjusting the position of timing belt

Next, in order to stretch out the timing belt, loosen the screws that fix “x-axis motor unit”, pull the timing belt to the direction shown in the picture and tighten the screws again.

tighten the timing belt

Make sure to have the motor and V-slot parallel when adjusting the timing belt.

motor and v-slot align parallel

If the timing belt is too loose or tight, the machine might not work properly. See the video below for optimal state of the belt.

Tightness of the timing belt

Installing Optical Stage

Next, install optical stage on mini v plate_C with M6×8 hex socket head cap bolt.

installing optical stage
installing optical stage close up

Screw M4×6 hex socket head cap bolt on top of the optical stage, and x-axis assembly is completed.

(for shipments after Aug 23rd 2018) Screw M4×8 low head bolt on top of the optical stage (all countries except US)

assembly of x-axis completed

To Assembly of Y-axis ≫