FABOOL Laser Mini Manual

05. Mounting of Boards (for shipments after Sept. 2016)

List of Parts

 

Part Name Part ID Qty
PCB case D-1 1
Laser Board(1.6W/3.5W) A-1 1
Control Board A-1 1
M5×6 low head bolt C-1 screw case #(4) 2
M3×5 hex socket head cap bolt C-1 screw case #(8) 9
Cable tie catch C-1 1

*For part ID, please see FABOOL Laser Mini packing list

 

Mounting of Boards(for 1.6W)

*For the instruction of 3.5W model, click here.

Mounting of Laser Board (For 1.6W)

See the picture below for the orientation and position of laser board.

Attach PCB case to the body

Place the PCB case on V-slot 410mm on the back of body. Fix it using two of the M5 t nut and two of the M5×6 low head bolt (already inserted while assembling the frame). Aim for the center for the mounting position.

Attaching Control Board

Attach control board referring to following picture. (Make sure that placing and angle are the same as shown in the picture)

 

Make sure the switch of the board is on the left side.

 

Adjusting the Tilt of Heat Sink

To install the DC fan, tilt by 5mm two heat sinks on the laser board. (See picture.) If you tilt it too much it will hit the side cover. Make sure it does not touch the side cover.
The 5mm is from the state where the board and heatsink are horizontal.

Putting Cable Tie Catch

Behind the red circle (see picture), fix the cable tie catch with M3X5 hex socket head cap bolt. See the picture for the orientation of the catch.

 

To Wiring-1 ≫

Mounting of Boards (for 3.5W)

*If you are using 1.6W model, skip this part.

Mounting Laser Board (3.5W)

See the picture below for the orientation and position of the laser board.

 

Mounting PCB case on the Body

Place the PCB case on V-slot 410mm on the back of body. Fix it using two of the M5×6 low head bolt (already inserted while assembling the frame). Aim for the center for the mounting position.

 

 

Mounting Control Board

Mount control board referencing the picture below.

 

Make sure the switch is on the left side.

 

Putting Cable Tie Catch

Behind the red circle (see picture), fix the cable tie catch with hex socket head cap bolt. See the picture for the orientation of the catch.

 

To Wiring-1 ≫