FABOOL Laser Mini Manual

08. Assembly of PCB Case

List of Parts

list of parts

Part Name Part ID Qty
PCB case D-1 1
DC fan A-5 1
M3x6 hex socket countersunk bolt C-1 screw case #11 8
M3×10 hex socket head cap bolt C-1 screw case #6 3

*For part ID, see FABOOL Laser Mini packing list

*This process differs for 1.6W model and 3.5W model. See the appropriate section.

Assembly of PCB Case (for 1.6W)

Installing DC Fan

Install the DC fan on PCB case with M3×10 hex socket head cap bolt.
*Fix ONLY to the three areas indicated with red circles. DO NOT use the fourth one. (This is to avoid the screw touching the heatsink of laser board.)
Make sure the DC fan is oriented correctly.

installing DC case

Connect the DC fan to the control board.

connecting DC fan and control board

Fix the cable of DC fan and PCB cable with a cable tie. (See picture)

fixing DC fan cable and PCB cable

Installing Side Cover

Install the side cover. Use the PCB-case-specified screws. Leave the first screw slightly loose, otherwise it will make it difficult to fix screw on the other side. Make sure the orientation is correct.

installing side cover
installing side cover

Installing Front Cover

Using PCB-case-specified screws, install the front cover that is equipped with the DC fan.

installing front cover
installing front cover

To Installation of Laser Unit ≫

Assembly of PCB Case (for 3.5W)

Installing DC Fan

Install the DC fan with M3×10 hex socket head cap bolt on the PCB case. Use the three spots circled in red in the picture. Do not use the other one.
Make sure the orientation of the DC fan is correct.

Installing DC fan

Connect the DC fan with the control board.

connecting DC fan with control board

Fix the cable of DC fan and PCB cable with a cable tie. (See picture)

fixing DC fan cable and PCB cable

Installing Side Cover

Install the side cover. Use the PCB-case-specified screws. Leave the first screw slightly loose, otherwise it will make it difficult to fix screw on the other side. Make sure the orientation is correct.

installing side cover
installing side cover

Installing Front Cover

Using PCB-case-specified screws, install the front cover that is equipped with the DC fan.

installing front cover
installing front cover

To Installation of Laser Unit ≫