Smart Laser CO2 Manual

Attachment of Accessories

Attachment of Accessories

Parts list

list of parts for attachment of accessories

list of parts for attachment of accessories

Parts Detail Qty
Aluminum Extrusions angle HFHL3030-2-355 1
X1-Limit Cable 1
X2-Limit Cable 1
Y1-Limit Cable 1
Y2-Limit Cable 1
Door Cable 1
carrier mount y-axis Acrylic 2
limit end Acrylic 2
x1 limit Acrylic 1
y1 limit Acrylic 1
Cable carrier X-axis mounting bracket Cable carrier fixed end 2
Cable carrier Y-axis mounting bracket Cable carrier fixed end 4
8.5mm Spacer aluminum 2
M5×16 Low Head bolt 2
M5×10 Low Head bolt 12
M4×15 Hexagon socket countersunk bolt stainless steel 8
M4-Nuts stainless steel 8
M3×10 Hexagon socket countersunk bolt stainless steel 4
M3-Nuts stainless steel 4
M2.5×14 Hexagon socket head cap screw stainless steel 10
M2.5-Nuts stainless steel 10

Limit Name

See picture for the names of limits.
names of limits

Attachment of X-axis Limit

Attach the limit to acrylic using M2.5×14 hexagon socket head cap screw and M2.5-nuts.
X1-Limit cable – X1 limit
attaching limit to acrylic
X1-Limit cable - X1 limit

X2 -Limit cable -limit end
X2 -Limit cable -limit end
X2 -Limit cable -limit end
X2 -Limit cable -limit end

Fix x1 limit with pre-inserted M5 T-Nut.
Use M5×10 low head bolt.
fixing x1 limit

Attach limit end in the same way.
attaching limit end

Attachment of Y-axis Limit

Please attach the limit to acrylic using M2.5×14 hexagon socket head cap screw and M2.5-nuts.
Y1-Limit Cable – y1 limit
attaching y-axis limit to acrylic
Y1-Limit Cable - y1 limit

Y2-Limit Cable – limit end
Y2-Limit Cable - limit end
Y2-Limit Cable - limit end
Y2-Limit Cable - limit end

Attach y1 limit in the same way as “Attachment of X-axis limit attachment”.
attach y1 limit

Attach limit end in the same way.
attaching limit end

Attachment of Door Limit

Attach Door cable using M2.5×14 hexagon socket head cap screw and M2.5 nuts.
attaching door limit
attaching door limit

Attachment of Aluminum Flat Bar L

Attach the cable career mounting bracket to aluminum flat bar L.
Use M3×10 hexagon socket countersunk bolt and M3 nuts.
attachment aluminum flat bar
attachment of aluminum flat bar

Attach aluminum flat bar L to x-axis V-slot.
Use M5×16 low head bolt and 8.5mm spacer.
attaching aluminum flat bar L to x-axis v-slot

Insert 8.5mm Spacer in between aluminum flat bar L and x-axis V-slot, then fix it.
Insert 8.5mm Spacer in between aluminum flat bar L and x-axis V-slot

Attach cable career mounting bracket x-axis to carrier support x-axis.
Use M3×10 hexagon socket countersunk bolt.
Attach cable career mounting bracket x-axis to carrier support x-axis

Attachment of Carrier Mount Y-axis Attachment

Attach the cable career mounting bracket to carrier mount y-axis.
Use M4×15 hexagon socket countersunk bolt and M4 Nut.
attaching cable career mounting bracket to carrier mount y-axis
attaching cable career mounting bracket to carrier mount y-axis

Attach carrier mount y-axis to the body frame.
Use M5×10 low head bolt.
Attach carrier mount y-axis to the body frame
Attach carrier mount y-axis to the body frame

Detach the carrier mount Y-axis 2 for now.
Attach the cable career mounting bracket using M4×15 hexagon socket countersunk bolt and M4-nut.
attaching cable carrier mounting bracket
attaching cable carrier mounting bracket

Fix x-axis V-slot. (Put it back in its original position)
Position will be adjusted during the wiring process.
fix x-axis v-slot
fix x-axis v-slot
fix x-axis v-slot
fix x-axis v-slot