Smart Laser CO2 Manual

Assembly of Parts around the Axis

Assembly of Parts about the Axis

 

Parts list

list of parts
Parts Detail Qty
805mm V-slot aluminum frame 1
#2 Aluminum mirror frame cut at 45 degrees 1
Y-axis unit L Pre-assembled 1
Y-axis unit R Pre-assembled 1
Right angle bracket 4
Flat-panel bracket HBLSS5 4
carrier mount y-axis2 SPCC 2
M5 T-nut Pre-assembly insertion M5-Nuts 24
M5×10 Hexagon socket head cap screw stainless steel 8
M5×8 Hexagon socket head cap screw stainless steel 4
M5×6 Hexagon socket head cap screw stainless steel 2
M5×8 Low Head bolt 4

 

Attachment of Y-axis Unit L

Attach Y-axis unit L using right-angle bracket and flat-panel bracket to 805mm V-slot. See picture.
Use M5*10 hex socket head cap bolt to fix the right-angle bracket and M5*8 hex socket head cap bolt for flat-panel bracket.
installation of y-axis unit L

installation of y-axis unit L

Watch for the angle when attaching the Y-axis unit L.
attaching y-axis unit L

Make sure the edges just meet when attached.
installing y-axis unit L

Insert the M5 T-nut as shown in the picture.
Insert two on the top groove and three on the bottom groove.
inserting M5 T nut to 805mm v-slot

Insert two M5 T nuts on the back of the 805mm V-slot.
inserting two M5 T nuts on the back of 805mm v-slot

Insert two M5 T nuts on the lower groove on the bottom of V-slot.
inserting two M5 T nuts on the bottom

Attachment of Y-axis Unit R

Attach Y-axis unit R on the other side of 805mm V-slot using right-angle bracket and flat-panel bracket.
To attach, use M5*10 hex socket head cap bolt for right-angle bracket and M5*8 low head bolt for flat-bracket.
attaching Y-axis unit R

attaching y-axis unit R

Make sure the edges are just meet.
edges just meet

Attachment of Aluminum Frame for #2 Mirror and Carrier Mount Y-Axis 2

Attach aluminum frame for #2 mirror in the orientation shown in the picture using flat-panel bracket and M5*8 hex socket head cap bolt.
Use the pre-inserted M5 T-nuts.
Watch for the orientation of aluminum frame. Also, make sure to install it vertically without any tilt. If the frame is slanted the mirror will be slanted as well.
attaching aluminum frame for #2 mirror

attaching aluminum frame for #2 mirror

Place it as close as possible to the y-axis unit L.
position of aluminum frame

Attach carrier mount y-axis 2 using the pre-inserted M5 T nut and M5*6 hex socket head cap bolt as shown in the picture.
The position will be adjusted later.
installation of carrier mount y-axis 2

installation of carrier mount y-axis 2

Attachment of Axis Unit Body

Slide the completed axis unit into the main frame as shown in the picture.
installation of axis unit to the body frame