Smart Laser CO2 Manual

Final Assembly of Body Frame

Final Assembly of Body FrameBody Frame

Please make sure that you insert the right quantity of M5 T nuts. list of parts

Parts Detail Qty
860mm aluminum frame 2020 2
295mm aluminum frame 2020 2
Right angle bracket Frame for fixing 10
Flat-panel bracket HBLSD5 2
top switch Acrylic 1
M5 T-nut Pre-assembly insertion M5-Nuts 58
M5×10 Hexagon socket head cap screw stainless steel 20
M5×10 Low Head bolt 2
M5×8 Low Head bolt 4

Assembly of Body Frame 
Use the acrylic included in the package for assembly of mid-upper part.

  1. 145*40mm
acrylic for assembly of mid-upper part of the body frame

295mm aluminum frame

Insert seven M5 T-nuts as shown in the picture.
We will use them for “Attaching accessories” and “Assembly of Top Cover
inserting seven M5 T nuts

Insert three M5 T-nuts to the opposite side.
We will use them for “Attaching Accessories” and “Assembly of Top Cover
inserting three M5 T nuts

Insert four M5 T nuts to the upper groove on the bottom frame.
inserting four M5 T nuts to the bottom frame
inserting four M5 T nuts on the bottom

Insert six M5 T-nuts as shown in the picture.
We will use them for “Attachment of Outside Cover
inserting six M5 T nuts
inserting six M5 T nuts

Attach right-angle bracket to 295mm aluminum frame in advance.
attach right-angle bracket to 295mm aluminum frame

Fix it using 14540 acrylic.
fixing 295 aluminum frame

Attach right-angle bracket and top switch to the last 295mm aluminum frame. See picture for reference.
Use M5*10 low head bolt to fix the top switch.
fixing top switch

Fix it using 14540 acrylic.
fixing the other 295mm aluminum frame
fixing 295mm aluminum frame

860mm Aluminum Frame

Attach two right angle brackets in advance. (Will use them to fix the 860mm aluminum frame on the top.)
attaching right-angle brackets
attaching right-angle brackets

Attach 860mm aluminum frame to bottom side.
Insert four M5 T-nuts to the front side.
We will use them for “Attachment of Cover Front
inserting four M5 T nuts

Insert five M5 T-nuts to the back side.
We will use them for “Attachment of Working Bed
inserting five M5 T nuts on the back

Insert three M5 T-nuts to the bottom side.
Make sure to insert to the bottom.
We will use them for “Attaching cover bottom
inserting M5 T nuts to the bottom

Attach to the body.
attaching to the body

Attach flat-panel bracket to the 860mm aluminum frame on the top side. Use M5×8 low head bolt.
attach flat-bracket to 860mm aluminum frame

The side you just attached the flat-panel is the back.
Insert four M5 T-nuts to the front side.
We will use them for “Attachment of Cover Front
insert M5 T nuts to the front side

Attaching it to the body.
attaching it to the body

Flat-panel brackets are to support the top cover. Attach them at any position.
Adjust the height at “Assembly of Top cover“.
attaching flat-bracket