Smart Laser CO2 Manual

Assembly of Body Frame (bottom part)

Body frame assembly (bottom part)

Assembling bottom part of the body frame. Please check the quantity of M5 T nut before assembly.
body frame

parts list

list of parts
Parts Detail Qty
860mm aluminum frame 20㎜*40mm 1
860mm aluminum frame 2020 2
780mm aluminum frame 2020 2
315mm aluminum frame 2020 2
170mm aluminum frame 2020 2
Right angle bracket Fix frame 12
M5 T-nuts Pre-assembly insertion M5-Nuts 45
M5×10 Hexagon socket head cap screw Stainless steel 24

Body frame assembly. Please use the acrylic included in the package for assembly of bottom part.

  1. 370*41mm
  2. 180*46mm
acrylic

Assemble using Right angle bracket, M5 T nuts and M5*10 hexagon socket head cap screw. See picture below.
assembly of frame

Align the end while making sure there is no tilt.
end surface close-up
end surface close-up

Insert four M5 T nuts to the frame at the position shown with red arrows.
inserting nuts into the frame

Turn the frame and insert three M5 T nuts to the position shown in the picture.
inserting nuts to frame

Temporarily fix two 170mm aluminum frame.
fixing short aluminum frame

Assemble opposite side.
assembly of body frame

Insert eight M5 T nuts as in the picture.
inserting nuts to a frame

Insert two M5 T nuts to 170mm aluminum frame for fixing.
inserting M5 T nuts

Insert two M5 T nuts to the other 170mm aluminum frame for fixing.
inserting M5 T nuts to the other 170mm aluminum frame

Insert two M5 T nuts to 860mm aluminum frame for fixing.
inserting nuts to 860mm aluminum frame

Seeing from the front, fix right side of 170mm aluminum frame.
Fix 170mm aluminum frame using 18046 acrylic.
fixing aluminum frame with acrylic plate

Fix the other one on the right when seeing from front at any position.
170mm aluminum frame is for fixed laser electrical supply. This 170mm aluminum frame is to adjust the position when attaching laser electrical supply.
fixing 170mm aluminum frame

Fix opposite side of 860mm aluminum frame using M5 T nut that you have inserted in the previous process.
fixing the other side of 860mm frame

Insert six M5 T nuts to 860mm aluminum frame (20mm*40mm).
inserting M5 T nut to 860mm frame

Face down the surface you inserted the M5 T nuts.
The M5 T nut you inserted to 860mm aluminum frame (normal 20㎜*40mm) are for fixing cover bottom.
turn the frame

Insert two M5 T nuts to 860mm fixed aluminum frame(20㎜*40mm)
inserting two M5 T nuts to 860mm frame

Insert two M5 T nuts to the opposite side.
inserting M5 T nuts to the opposite side

Fix 860mm aluminum frame(20㎜*40mm) using 37041 acrylic at a distance of 370mm from the front.
fixing 860mm frame

Fix opposite side using 37041 acrylic in the same way.
fixing the other side of 860mm frame