Smart Laser CO2 Manual

Attachment of Laser Tube

Attachment of Laser Tube

Parts list

parts for attachment of laser tube
Parts Detail Qty
Laser tube 40W CO2 laser 1
Rubber for fixing the laser Rubber sheet 2
laser tube support under Acrylic 2
laser tube support top Acrylic 2
Reversal Brackets with Tab 2 Slots HBLFSD5 2
M5×15 Hexagon socket head cap screw stainless steel 4
M5×10 Hexagon socket head cap screw stainless steel 4
M5 Nuts stainless steel 4
M5 washer stainless steel 4
M4×20 Hexagon socket head cap screw stainless steel 4
M4 washer stainless steel 8
M4 Nuts stainless steel 4

Please attach Reversal Brackets to laser tube support under.
Use M5×15 Hexagon socket head cap screw, M5 Nut and M5 washer.
Please insert the M5 washer to the side of acrylic.
attaching reversal bracket to laser tube support under

Watch for the orientation and attach reversal bracket. See picture.
attaching reversal bracket

Please attach the laser tube support under to body frame using pre-inserted
M5 T nut.
Use M5×10 Hexagon socket head cap screw.
attaching laser tube support under to the body frame

Fix it to the frame. Position does not matter.
fixing laser tube support under to the frame

Please put rubber sheet on the laser tube support under.
putting rubber sheet on laser tube support under

Please attach the laser tube.
attaching laser tube
attaching laser tube

If it’s necessary, please adjust the position of laser tube support under.
adjusting position of laser tube support under
adjusting position of laser tube support under

Please make sure that the rubber (for fixing laser) is in center of the laser tube support under.
rubber for laser fixation at the center of laser tube support under
rubber for laser fixation at the center of laser tube support

Attach the laser tube support top. Please be careful of the orientation of laser tube support top.
attaching laser tube support top

Use M4×20 hexagon socket head cap screw, M4 washer and M4 Nut.
Please insert the washer to the side of acrylic.
attaching laser tube support top
attaching laser tube support top

Temporarily fix the laser tube support top on both side.
fixing laser tube support top

Push the laser tube support top towards the laser tube and fix it.
Please be careful not to push too hard. The laser tube is made of glass, so it could break
fixing laser tube support top

Please fix the other side in the same way.
fixing the other side of laser tube support top

Check if the laser tube is stable.
If it’s not stable, fix it again.
having the laser tube stable

Wiring laser tube cable and fixing with a cable tie.
wiring of laser tube cable