Smart Laser CO2 Manual

Attachment of Mirror Lens Mount

Attachment of Mirror Lens Mount

Parts list

parts for attachment of mirror lens mount
Parts Detail Qty
Mirror mount 25mm for the mirror 3
#1 mirror aluminum frame 45 degrees cut 1
Right angle bracket 1
#3 mirror for adjustment acrylic Acrylic 1
T-Nuts for fixing Mirror mount Pre-assembly insertion Nuts 3
M5 T-nut Pre-assembly insertion M5-Nut 1
M5×10 Hexagon socket head cap screw stainless steel 2
M5×16 Hexagon socket countersunk bolt stainless steel 3

Adjustment of Angle

Adjust the tilt of the mirror mount beforehand.
Please adjust if it’s tilting like in the picture.
adjusting tilt of mirror mount
adjusting tilt of mirror mount

Make them parallel.
mirror mount should be parallel

Attachment of Mirror Mount

Please attach #1 mirror aluminum frame.
Use right angle bracket, M5 T nuts, and M5x10 hexagon socket head cap bolts.
Place 18046 acrylic as in the picture. (Fix it at 46mm from the inside of the outer frame.)
attaching #1 mirror frame
attaching #1 mirror frame

Put the surface together on the body frame.
aligning surfaces

Install the mirror mount with M5x16 hexagon socket head cap bolt and T nut.
installing mirror mount

Fix it on the surface cut to 45 degree.
placing mirror mount
placing mirror mount

Similarly, put the mirror mount onto the aluminum frame for the #2 mirror.
Fix it on the surface that is cut at 45 degrees.
fixing #2 mirror mount

Screw the M5x16 hexagon socket head cap bolt and T nut to fix the mirror mount on rest of the mirror mount.
putting M5*16 hex socket head cap bolt and T nut for mirror mount fixation on rest of the mirror mount

Please attach X-axis unit, see the picture for reference.
installing x-axis unit

Fix the mirror mount while placing an acrylic sheet for adjustment of #3 mirror to the aluminum frame of x-axis unit.
fixing mirror mount

Attachment of Lens Mount

Parts list

list of parts for attaching lens mount
Parts Detail Qty
laser nozzle Pre-assembled Dowel Pins 1
lens nut aluminum 1
air assist holder_50.8mm aluminum 1
Heat one-touch fittings KPMCL6-M5 1
M5 T Nut Pre-assembly insertion M5-Nuts 2
M5×8 Hexagon socket head cap screw stainless steel 2
M3×6 Hexagon socket head cap screw stainless steel 1

Please attach M5 T nut and M5×8 Hexagon socket head cap screw to the laser nozzle in advance.
preparing laser nozzle

Please attach the laser nozzle to X-axis unit.
attaching laser nozzle to x-axis unit

Attach lens nut.
attaching lens nut

Attach air assist holder_50.8mm. Fix it vertically being careful not to tilt it.
attaching air assist holder.

Attach heat one-touch fittings then connect the Polyurethane tube.
attaching heat one-touch fittings