Smart Laser CO2 Manual

Attachment of Top Cover

Assembly of Body Frame

Parts list

parts for assembly of body frame
Parts Detail Qty
810mm aluminum frame 2020 2
529mm aluminum frame 2020 2
door limit Acrylic 1
Right angle bracket For fixing frame 4
M5×10 Hexagon socket head cap screw stainless steel 8
M5×10 Low Head bolt 2
M5 T-Nuts Pre-assembly insertion M5-Nuts 12

Please assemble the aluminum frame as shown in the picture.
Use right angle bracket, M5 T-Nuts and M5×10 Hexagon socket head cap screw.
assembling body frame

Inserting M5 T-Nut one by one to the outside of 529mm aluminum frame.
inserting M5 T nuts

Please attach door limit as show in the picture red circle position.
attaching door limit

Attach with M5×10 low head bolt.
fixing door limit

Attaching to the body

Parts list

parts for attaching to the body
Parts Detail Qty
Cover body frame Previously assembled already 1
M5 T-Nuts Pre-assembly insertion M5-Nuts 4
M5×10 Hexagon socket countersunk bolt stainless steel 4

Fix temporarily the M5*10 hex socket head cap bolt to the pre-installed hinge.
temporarily fixing to the hinge
temporarily fixing to the hinge

Please slide the hinge part into the backside of 810mm body aluminum frame.
inserting the hinge to aluminum frame

Pass through two of hinges.
passing through two hinges

Please adjust it so that it is in center.
Please tighten up the M5×10 Hexagon socket countersunk bolt and fix it.
fixing the hinges
fixing the hinges

Attachment Gas Spring

Parts list

parts for attachment of gas spring
Parts Detail Qty
Gas spring 95N 2
M5×25 Low Head bolt 4
M5 washer stainless steel 4

Please use pre-inserted M5 T-nut on the inside of the frame (both side).
using pre-inserted M5 T nuts on the inside of frame

Please pass through M5×25 low head bolt, M5 washer and Gas spring as in the picture.
putting M5*25 low head bolt, M5 washer and gas spring

Please fix to M5 T-Nut.
fixing M5 T nut on the body of CO2 laser

Please fix opposite side of the Gas spring in the same way.
For the Gas spring attachment position, please make sure to adjust it so that the door cover completely closes.
attaching gas spring

If the cover doesn’t close, please adjust the position of Gas spring position again.
adjusting the position of gas spring

It should look like this when it is closed.
Fix the opposite side at the same position.
cover closed
cover of CO2 closed
cover of co2 laser cutter closed

Attachment of top cover

Parts list

parts for attachment of top cover

The number of top cover might be 1 for some lot, but the attachment process is still the same.

Part Name Detail Qty
top cover (some lots contain 1pcs) acrylic 2
handle plastic 1
529mm aluminum frame normal 20mm side 1
right angle bracket For frame fixation 2
M5 T nut stainless steel 10
M5×12 hex socket head cap bolt stainless steel 2
M5×10 hex socket head cap bolt stainless steel 4
M5×8 low head bolt 6

For the handle, please use M5×12 hexagon socket head cap screw. If you are attaching only the top cover, please use M5×8 low head bolt.
attaching top cover

Make sure there is a few mm gap between two top covers.
gap between top covers

Make sure there is a gap between top cover and hinge.
gap between top cover and hinge
gap between top cover and hinge

Use right angle bracket, M5 T nut (some are pre-inserted), and M5*10 hex socket head cap bolt to fix the 529mm aluminum frame.
fixing aluminum frame
fixing aluminum frame
fixing aluminum frame

Fix the 529mm aluminum frame at the center of top cover.
fixing aluminum frame at the center of top cover
fixing aluminum frame at the center of top cover

Adjustment of Door Limit

Adjusting the door limit position.
adjusting the position of door limit

Adjust it as the door limit acrylic sheet touches the door limit when closing the top cover.
adjusting the position of door limit