Smart Laser CO2 Manual

X-axis unit assembly

solid v wheel unit assembly

First, please assemble solid v wheel unit.

Parts list

list of parts
Parts Detail Qty
Solid v wheel Plastic 4
Bearing 625-2RS 8
Shim for solid v wheel 4
M5*40 Hexagon socket head cap screw stainless steel 2
M5*30 Hexagon socket head cap screw Stainless steel 2

Assembly of solid v wheel unit

Assembly of solid v wheel
The following parts are required to assemble a solid v wheel. (All of them are included in the parts list above)

  1. solid v wheel
  2. Bearing*2
  3. Shim for solid v wheel
  4. M5*40 Hexagon socket head cap screw or M5*30 Low Head bolt
parts for assembling solid v wheel

Please push mini bearing into the solid v wheel. Push firmly until the end.
inserting bearing

This is a state where mini bearing is inserted to one side.
inserting bearing

Please insert the M5x40 hexagon socket head cap screw from the inserted side of mini bearinginesrting M5x hex socket head cap bolt

Insert a solid v wheel shim. This shim is used to prevent the mutual interference of two bearings.
inserting shim

Insert the solid v wheel.
inserting solid v wheel

Assembly of solid v wheels is completed. Do the same to assemble four solid v wheels using using M5*40 Hexagon socket head cap screw and M5*30 Low Head bolt.
solid v wheel completed

Assembly of X-axis motor and Frame unit

Parts list

list of parts
Parts Detail Qty
177mm aluminum frame 20㎜*40mm 1
80mm aluminum frame 2020 1
Black Angle Corner Connector aluminum 4
Motor Mount Plate aluminum 1
Stepping motor NEMA17 1
Timing pulley GT2 20 teeth Hole diameter :5mm 1
Carrier mount x-axis Acrylic 1
M5*8 Low Head bolt 6
M5 T nut Pre-assembly insertion M5-Nuts 7
M5*10 Low Head bolt 1
M3*6 Hexagon socket head cap screw stainless steel 4

X-axis motor unit assembly

For assembling X-axis motor unit, please use acrylic accessories.

  1. Acrylic(Large)
  2. 370*41mm
  3. 145*40mm
acrylic sheets

Attach Motor Mount Plate to stepping motor using M3*6 Hexagon socket head cap screw.
Make sure the direction of Stepping motor’s connector.
installing motor mount plate

Attach the timing pulley to stepping motor. Will adjust for the position in a later step.
installing timing pulley to stepping motor

Attach 80mm aluminum frame to the Motor Mount Plate using M5 T nut and M5*8 low head bolt.
attaching 80mm aluminum frame on motor mount plate

Make sure the stepping motor and 80mm aluminum frame doesn’t touch the ground.
position of stepping motor

X-axis frame unit assembly

Attach Black Angle Corner Connector to 177mm aluminum frame.
Please put large acrylic under the aluminum frame.
Match the 370*41mm acrylic to the side of 177mm aluminum frame and fix the Black Angle Corner Connector with M5 T nut and M5x8 low head bolt.
Fix the Black Angle Corner Connector to the large acrylic sheet while pressing.
installing black angle corner connector

Install the Black Angle Corner Connector to the 40mm surface of the 145x40mm acrylic. See picture.
installing black angle corner connector

Attach Black Angle Corner Connector to opposite side in the same way.
attaching black angle corner connector on the opposite side

attaching black angle corner connector finished

By pushing to large acrylic, Black Angle Corner Connector’s bottom should be flat.
flat bottom

Attach carrier support x-axis using M5*10 Low Head bolt and M5 T nut. Will adjust the position later.
installation on carrier support x-axis