Smart Laser CO2 Manual

Y-axis unit assembly

Assembly of Solid V Wheel Unit

parts list

list of parts
Parts Detail Qty
solid v wheel Plastic 8
Bearing 625-2RS 16
Shim for solid v wheel 8
M5×50 Low Head bolt 8

For assembly of solid v wheel unit, please see “X-axis unit assembly“.
assembly of solid v wheels

Assembly of Y-axis motor, frame unit L

Parts list

list of parts
Parts Detail Qty
85mm aluminum frame 20㎜*40mm 1
Black Angle Corner Connector Aluminum 4
Motor Mount Plate Aluminum 1
Stepping motor NEMA17 1
Timing pulley GT2 20 teeth Hole diameter: 5mm 1
M5 T-nut Pre-assembly insertion M5-Nuts 4
M5×8 Low Head bolt 4
M3×6 Hexagon socket head cap screw Stainless steel 4

Assembly of Y-axis motor unit L

Attach Motor Mount Plate to the stepping motor using M3×6 hexagon socket head cap screw.
Watch for the orientation of the connector of the stepping motor.
Attach timing pulley to the stepping motor. We will adjust the position later.
installing timing pulley to stepping motor

Assembly of Y-axis Frame Unit L

Attach Black Angle Corner Connector to 85mm aluminum frame using M5 T-nut and M5×8 Low Head bolt.
Please put on the Acrylic (large)to bottom. Place the large acrylic sheet on the table and push hard the Black Angle Corner Connector to the acrylic sheet when fixing.
fixing black angle corner connector

Alight the end of Black Angle Corner Connector and that of 85mm aluminum frame.
align the end of black angle corner connector and aluminum frame

align the end of black angle corner connector and aluminum frame

Attach Black Angle Corner Connector to the four positions in the same way. See picture.
four black angle corner connector attached

four black angle corner connector attached

Assembly of Y-axis Motor Frame Unit R

Parts list

list of parts for assembly of y-axis motor frame unit
Parts Detail Qty
85mm aluminum frame 20㎜*40mm 1
Black Angle Corner Connector aluminum 4
Motor Mount Plate aluminum 1
Stepping motor NEMA17 1
Timing pulley GT2 20 teeth Hole diameter: 5mm 1
M5 T-nut Pre-assembly insertion M5-Nuts 4
M5×8 Low Head bolt 4
M3×6 Hexagon socket head cap screw stainless steel 4

Assembly of Y-axis Motor Unit R

Please refer to “Y-axis motor unit L” for assemble. Make sure the connector’s orientation.
assembly of y-axis motor unit R

Assembly of Y-axis frame unit R

Please refer to “Y-axis frame unit L” to assemble.
assembly of y-axis frame unit R

assembly of y-axis frame unit