Smart Laser Mini Manual

Y-axis driving parts mounting

Motor unit for Y-axis mounting

The motor unit of Y-axis are different. Please be careful not to make a mistake.
1

Parts list

1
Parts Detail Qty
Y-axis motor unit L Pre-assembled 1
Y-axis motor unit R Pre-assembled 1
M5 T-nuts Carbon steel 4
M5 washer 10×5.3×1mm 4
M5×10 hexagon socket low head cap screw stainless steel 4

motor unit for Y-axis mounting L

Insert two M5 T-unts on the back side of the body. (starting from left side when viewed from the front)
1

Please put M5 washer between the M5x10 hexagon socket head cap screw and the acrylic, then fix them. The position can be adjusted when inserting the limit.
1

Please align the center of the timing pulley and the center of 400mm V-slot.
Please fix to the shaft by tightening the set screw of the timing pulley after the combined.
Please refer to “X-axis driving part’s installation
1

motor unit for Y-axis mounting R

Insert two M5 T-unts on the back side of the body. (right side when viewed from the front)
1

Please put M5 washer between the M5x10 hexagon socket head cap screw and the acrylic, then fix them. The position can be adjusted when inserting the limit.
1

Please align the center of the timing pulley and the center of 400mm V-slot.
Please fix to the shaft by tightening the set screw of the timing pulley after the combined.
Please refer to “X-axis driving part’s installation
1

Idler unit foir Y-axis mounting

Parts list

1
Parts Detail Qty
Idler unit L Pre-assembled 2
M5 T-nuts Carbon steel 4
M5 washer 10×5.3×1mm 4
M5×10 hexagon socket head cap screw stainless steel 4

Insert two M5 T-unts (on one side) on the outside of the front body. ( total of four)
1
1

Please put M5 washer between the M5x10 hexagon socket head cap screw and the acrylic, then fix them. The position can be adjusted when inserting the limit.
1

Timing belt for Y-axis mounting

Install the timing belt. Please install it with the uneven side facing the inside. It can pass through the groove of the V-slot.
1

Please also intall the timing belt to idler. But be careful not to twist the timing belt.
Adjust the timing belt after attached the limit.
1

1

Now the Y-axis drive part mounting is completed.
1