Smart Laser Mini Manual

Y-axis motor idler unit assembly

The assembly of Y-axis L side motor & idler unit

The motor mount plate Y-axis (Acrylic) of Y-axis are different. Please be careful not to make a mistake.
1

Parts list

1
Motor unit L
Parts Detail Qty
Stepper motor NEMA17 1
motor mount plate y-axis L Acrylic 1
Timing pulley GT2 20T Bore:5mm 1
M3 washer stainless steel 4
M3×8 hexagon socket head cap screw stainless steel 4

Idler unit
Parts Detail Qty
idler pulley plate Acrylic 1
smooth idler pulley Delrin 1
Bearings 625-2RS 2
M5 washer 10×5.3×1mm 1
3.5mm Spacers φ8mm Bore:5.2mm 2
M5 Nylon Insert Hex Locknut lock nut 1
M5×30 hexagon socket head cap screw stainless steel 1

Motor unit L

Please insert M3 washer between M3x8 hexagon socket head cap screw and motor mount plate Y-axis L, and fix four locations.
Please be careful the orientation of the motor and the motor mount plate Y-axis L.
1

Idler unit

Please refer to “X-axis motor idler unit assembly“.

Please through the timing pulley to the shaft of the stpper motor.
1

The assembly of Y-axis R side motor & idler unit

Parts list

1
Motor unit R
Parts Detail Qty
Stepper motor NEMA17 1
motor mount plate y-axis R Acrylic 1
Timing pulley GT2 20T Bore:5mm 1
M3 washer stainless steel 4
M3×8 hexagon socket head cap screw stainless steel 4

Idler unit
Parts Detail Qty
idler pulley plate Acrylic 1
smooth idler pulley Delrin 1
Bearings 625-2RS 2
M5 washer 10×5.3×1mm 1
3.5mm Spacers φ8mm Bore:5.2mm 2
M5 Nylon Insert Hex Locknut lock nut 1
M5×30 hexagon socket head cap screw stainless steel 1

Motor unit R

Please insert M3 washer between M3x8 hexagon socket head cap screw and motor mount plate Y-axis R, and fix four locations.
Please pay attention to the orientation of the motor.
1

Idler unit

Please refer to “X-axis motor idler unit assembly“.

Please through the timing pulley to the shaft of the stpper motor.
1

So this is the completion of Y-axis motor & idler unit assembly.
1