Smart Laser CO2 Manual

Attachment of Timing Belt

Attachment of Timing Belt

Parts list

list of parts for attachment of timing belt
Parts Detail Qty
X-axis timing belt GT2 900mm 1
Y-axis timing belt GT2 650mm 2
Post-assembly insertion M5-Nuts stainless steel 6
M5×10 Hexagon socket head cap screw stainless steel 6

Attaching Y-axis Timing Belt

Insert the timing belt into the groove of the V-slot, and put the M5 post-assembly nut on it .
Apply pressure while putting it on.
inserting timing belt to the groove of v-slot

Fix it with M5×10 hexagon socket head cap screw.
fixing timing belt

Pass timing belt through the axis unit, see the picture for reference.
putting timing belt through the axis unit

Adjust the position of timing pulley. Align it with the groove of aluminum frame.
adjusting the position of timing pulley

Fix timing pulley with set screw.
1

Insert the other end of timing belt and post-assembly M5-nut in the same way as earlier.
inserting the other end of timing belt

Fix the timing belt with M5*10 hex socket head cap bolt while pulling it.
fixing timing belt

Check that the timing belt is tight.
If it is loose please adjust again so that it is tight.
checking tightness of timing belt

checking tightness of timing pulley

Attach timing belt to opposite side of the Y-axis in the same way.
attaching timing belt on y-axis

Attachment of X-axis Timing Belt

Attach timing belt to x-axis in the same way as Attachment of Y-axis Timing Belt.
attaching timing belt to x-axis

Adjust the position of timing pulley.
adjusting position of timing pulley

Fix the timing belt while pulling.
fixing timing belt

If it is loose adjust again so that it is tight.
checking tightness of timing belt

checking tightness of timing belt